Village of Arena Board throws out police automatic aid agreement, replaces resident Public Safety Committee with majority board member committee
[…] The statute is silent on how this happens. It is implied that the jurisdictions and officers will perform the necessary communication upon which the mandatory transactions are predicated. If I were advising a reimbursing jurisdiction, I would suggest paying an estimated amount even if no invoice were received, because the statute says shall. On the other hand, if they wanted to pass an ordinance making the mandatory payment contingent on getting a bill within 30 days, it’s not so obviously wrong that I wouldn’t defend it.

In terms of its interaction with payment, a key part of section 66.0513 is that it only creates payment obligations for the work of an officer “required by command of the governor, sheriff or other superior authority to maintain the peace, or who responds to the request of the authorities of another municipality.” Nothing in this suggests a request or command must be case-by-case. There could be a standing request for assistance whenever certain conditions are met. A mutual aid agreement may stand as a kind of general request.